Eastern Massachusetts high school scores and highlights from Wednesday

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Andover 3, Lynn English 0

Boston Latin 2, Haverhill 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Lexington 1

St. John’s Prep 7, Westford Academy 6

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Andover at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4

Boston Latin at St. John’s Prep, 4

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Danvers 3, Marblehead 1

Masconomet 8, Shawsheen 0

North Andover 7, Reading 6 (10i)

St. Mary’s 5, Concord-Carlisle 1

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Danvers at Masconomet, 4

St. Mary’s at North Andover, 4

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Bishop Fenwick 11, Watertown 0

Gloucester 7, Saugus 0

North Reading 9, Austin Prep 4

Stoneham 1, Newburyport 0

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Bishop Fenwick at Gloucester, 4

North Reading at Stoneham, 4

DIVISION 4 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Hamilton-Wenham 17, Lowell Catholic 0

Rockport 7, Mystic Valley 0

St. Joseph 1, Manchester Essex 0

Snowden 12, Winthrop 11

SEMIFINALS – Friday

St. Joseph at Snowden, 2 (BE)

Rockport at Hamilton-Wenham, 4

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

BC High 9, Wellesley 2

Franklin 11, Norwood 7

Taunton 13, Bridgewater-Raynham 0

Xaverian 7, Braintree 2

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Taunton at Xaverian, 4

BC High at Franklin, 4

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Milton 8, Bishop Feehan 2

North Attleboro 17, Nauset 9 (8i)

Plymouth South 4, Whitman-Hanson 2

QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Hopkinton at Dighton-Rehoboth, 4

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Plymouth South at Milton, 4

Hopkinton/DR vs. North Attleboro, 4

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Dedham 11, Sandwich 1 (6i)

Medfield 13, Bishop Stang 4

Medway 8, Fairhaven 2

Middleboro 13, Falmouth 3

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Dedham at Medfield, 3

Medway at Middleboro, 4

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Abington 4, Seekonk 2

Cohasset 5, Upper Cape 2

St. John Paul 6, Hull 1

West Bridgewater 3, Mashpee 1

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Abington at West Bridgewater, 4

Cohasset at St. John Paul, 4

 

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Lincoln-Sudbury 16, Chelmsford 5

St. John’s Prep 13, North Andover 6

FINAL – Friday

Lincoln-Sudbury at St. John’s Prep, 5

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Reading 14, Melrose 10

Wakefield 10, Billerica 9

FINAL – TBA

Wakefield vs. Reading

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Tuesday

Triton 9, Austin Prep 6

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Newburyport 15, Bishop Fenwick, 6

FINAL – Friday

Triton at Newburyport, 5:15

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Tuesday

Hingham 17, Silver Lake 6

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

BC High 14, Needham 8

Franklin 10, Wellesley 5

Natick 10, Duxbury 7

SEMIFINALS – Friday

BC High at Natick, 3

Hingham at Franklin, 7

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Scituate at Old Rochester, 4

Hanover at Canton, 5

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Monday

Fairhaven 13, Old Colony 6

QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday

Cohasset 21, Mashpee 6

Norwell 15, East Bridgewater 7

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Bishop Stang 19, Sturgis 4

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Fairhaven at Bishop Stang, 2

Cohasset at Norwell, 6

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL/EAST

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Concord-Carlisle 15, Walpole 5

Medfield 14, Wayland 4

FINAL – Saturday

Concord-Carlisle at Medfield, 7

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL/EAST

FINAL – Thursday

Medway at Dover-Sherborn, 4

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 EAST

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Concord-Carlisle 14, Bishop Feehan 3

Franklin 10, Lincoln-Sudbury 7

FINAL – Saturday

Concord-Carlisle at Franklin, TBA

DIVISION 2 EAST

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Bedford 17, Holliston 10

Dover-Sherborn 15, Medfield 11

FINAL – Saturday

Bedford at Dover-Sherborn, TBA

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Boston Latin 22, Lowell 11

Chelmsford 13, North Andover 10

Masconomet 8, Central Catholic 7

Reading 19, Danvers 3

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Boston Latin at Masconomet, 4

Reading at Chelmsford, 5

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Ipswich 20, Tyngsboro 12

Manchester Essex 14, Essex Aggie 3

Newburyport 15, Pentucket 3

Swampscott 12, Austin Prep 10

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Ipswich at Newburyport, 2:45

Manchester-Essex at Swampscott, 4

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Notre Dame 18, Barnstable 1

Scituate 18, Old Rochester 15

Wellesley 14, Duxbury 6

Westwood 20, Needham 6

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Scituate at Notre Dame, 3

Westwood at Wellesley, 6

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Monday

Hanover 20, St. John Paul 7

QUARTERFINAL – Tuesday

Norwell 15, Mashpee 3

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Cohasset 17, Archbishop Williams 4

Sandwich 11, Nantucket 8

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Norwell at Sandwich, 3

Hanover at Cohasset, 6

RUGBY

DIVISION 1

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

BC High 29, Belmont 21

SEMIFINAL – Thursday

Lincoln-Sudbury at Milton, 5:30

DIVISION 2

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Algonquin 27, Hanover 14

SEMIFINAL – Thursday

Hingham at Cambridge, 6

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Andover 12, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

Billerica 3, Arlington 1

North Andover 12, Concord-Carlisle 11

Peabody 6, Methuen 3

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

North Andover at Billerica 4

Andover at Peabody, 4:30

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Arlington Catholic 12, Burlington 9

Danvers 8, Bedford 0

Gloucester 4, North Reading 2

Tewksbury 4, Whittier 3 (8i)

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Arlington Catholic at Danvers, 4

Tewksbury at Gloucester, 4

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Amesbury 11, Austin Prep 0

Latin Academy 2, Greater Lowell 0

Northeast 9, Lowell Catholic 0

St. Mary’s 6, Winthrop 0

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Latin Academy at St. Mary’s, 2

Northeast at Amesbury, 4

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS  – Wednesday

Bridgewater-Raynham 9, Bishop Feehan 8

King Philip 9, Plymouth North 3

Silver Lake 8, Mansfield 5

Taunton 9, Walpole 0

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Bridgewater-Raynham at Silver Lake, 2

King Philip at Taunton, 7

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS  – Wednesday

Dighton-Rehoboth 5, Plymouth South 2

Foxboro 5, Notre Dame 0

Greater New Bedford 13, Norton 3

Middleboro 2, Apponequet 0

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Greater New Bedford at Dighton-Rehoboth, 4

Foxboro at Middleboro, 6:30

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS  – Wednesday

Abington 7, Monomoy 2

Case 16, Bourne 3

Millis 8, Bishop Connlly 4

West Bridgewater 7, Holbrook 6

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Millis at West Bridgewater, 3

Case at Abington, 3:30

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Acton-Boxboro 3, Newton South 2

Lexington 4, Andover 1

FINAL – Friday

Lexington at Acton-Boxboro, 12

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS –  Tuesday

Bedford 5, Marblehead 0

Winchester 3, Wayland 2

QUARTERFINALS –  Wednesday

Concord-Carlisle 5, Beverly 0

North Andover 3, Medford 2

SEMIFINALS –  Thursday

North Andover vs. Winchester, 12 (Reading)

Bedford at Concord-Carlisle, 3:30

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Lynnfield 5, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Weston 5, Austin Prep 0

FINAL – Friday

Lynnfield at Weston, 2

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Brookline 5, Sharon 0

Wellesley 5, Needham 0

FINAL – Friday

Wellesley at Brookline, 3:30

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL – Wednesday

Duxbury 5, Bishop Feehan 0

SEMIFINAL – Thursday

Westwood at Hopkinton, 10

FINAL – Friday

Hopkinton/Westwood at Duxbury, 5

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Monday

Cohasset 4, Apponequet 1

Dover-Sherborn 5, Old Rochester 0

QUARTERFINAL – Tuesday

Martha’s Vineyard 4, Monomoy 1

Sturgis West 3, West Bridgewater 2

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Cohasset vs. Dover-Sherborn, 11 (Medway Middle)

Sturgis West at Martha’s Vineyard, 1:15

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Acton-Boxboro 3, Boston Latin 2

Andover 3, Lincoln-Sudbury 2

FINAL – Friday

Acton-Boxboro at Andover, 2

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Newburyport 5, Marblehead 0

Winchester 5, Masconomet 0

FINAL – Friday

Winchester at Newburyport, 1

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Austin Prep 3, Weston 2

Manchester Essex 4, Swampscott 1

FINAL – TBA

Manchester-Essex vs. Austin Prep, TBA

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Monday

Brookline 5, Bridgewater-Raynham 0

King Philip 3, Sharon 2

Wellesley 3, Needham 2

QUARTERFINAL – Tuesday

Hopkinton 5, Bishop Feehan 0

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Hopkinton at King Philip, 12

Brookline at Wellesley, 3:30

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS – Monday

Duxbury 4, Dover-Sherborn 1

Foxboro 3, Monomoy 2

QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday

Martha’s Vineyard 4, Medfield 1

Notre Dame 5, Norwell 0

SEMIFINALS – Thursday

Duxbury at Notre Dame, 11

Martha’s Vineyard at Foxboro, 3

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Cohasset 3, Wareham 2

Ursuline 4, St. John Paul 1

FINAL – Friday

Ursuline at Cohasset, 3

VOLLEYBALL

NORTH

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday

Lowell 3, Chelmsford 2

Lowell Catholic 3, North Andover 0

Westford Academy 3, Malden 1

Winchester 3, Acton-Boxboro 0

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Lowell at Westford Academy, 4

North Andover at Winchester, 5

SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday

Needham 3, O’Bryant 0

QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

North Quincy at Taunton, 4

Brockton vs. GNB Voke, 5 (Dartmouth)

Newton South at Brookline, 5

CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Algonquin 0

Milford 3, Wachusett 0

FINAL – Friday

Lincoln-Sudbury at Milford, 5

WEST

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday

Ludlow 3, West Springfield 0

Westfield 3, Chicopee Comp 1

FINAL – Friday

Ludlow at Westfield, 7

WRESTLING

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FINAL – Tuesday

St. John’s Prep 61, Methuen 18

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

FINAL – Thursday

Taunton at New Bedford, 5

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

FINAL – Wednesday

St. John’s 45, Needham 30

DIVISION 1 WEST

FINAL – Saturday

Minnechaug 54, Agawam 24

DIVISION 2 NORTH

FINAL – Thursday

North Andover at Whittier, 6:30

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FINAL – Thursday

North Attleboro at Plymouth South, 4

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

FINAL – Thursday

Milford at Natick, 6

DIVISION 2 METRO

FINAL – Monday

Burlington 46, Boston Latin 33

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FINAL – Wednesday

Triton 48, Tyngsboro 24

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

FINAL – Tuesday

Norton 41, Foxboro 30

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

FINAL – Thursday

Ashland at Tri-County, 4

DIVISION 3 WEST

FINAL – Friday

Hampshire 36, Taconic 24

ROUNDUP

GIRLS TENNIS

Kaitlin Tan, Claire Lupien and Caroline Fredey lost just one game in three matches as No. 2 Winchester (16-0) advanced to the Div. 2 North finals for the third straight season with a 5-0 win over third-seeded Masconomet.

Jennie Wang and Rachel Chen won at second and third singles, while the doubles team of Sona Chaudhary/Sonika Chaudhary prevailed in straight sets as No. 1 Andover (14-0) edged No. 5 Lincoln-Sudbury, 3-2.

BASEBALL

Jared Penta’s RBI single keyed an eight-run eighth-inning as No. 8 North Attleboro (11-5) handed top-seeded Nauset its first loss, 17-9, in a Div. 2 South quarterfinal. Gavin Wells sent the game into extra innings for the Red Rocketeers with a game-tying two-run single in the seventh. … Brian Foley went the distance for his sixth win and Graham O’Donnell and Charlie Walker combined to drive in five runs as No. 2 Milton (16-2) beat No. 7 Bishop Feehan, 8-2.

Andrew Smithson struck out 10 and allowed just three hits in 6 ⅔ as No. 6 Andover (12-4) defeated third-seeded Lynn English, 3-0, in a Div. 1 North quarterfinal. … Sophomore Douglas George pitched a complete-game as No. 8 Boston Latin (11-5) edged 16th-seeded Haverhill, 2-1.

The top four batters in the Medfield order, Sam Palmer, Jack Goodman, Sam Kornet and Ben Leonard, combined to go 11-for-17 with nine RBI and nine runs scored as No. 3 Medfield (17-1) cruised to a 13-4 win over No. 6 Bishop Stang in a Div. 3 South quarterfinal.

Luke McClintock threw a two-hitter as No. 3 Hamilton-Wenham (12-4) cruised to a 17-0 win over No. 6 Lowell Catholic in a Div. 4 North quarterfinal. … James Stanislaski pitched a complete-game shutout while Jackson Savoy drove in the game’s only run as No. 4 St. Joseph (7-6) edged Manchester-Essex, 1-0.

In a Div. 2 North quarterfinal, Eric Bridges went 5 ⅓ with 8 Ks and Aiven Cabral got the save with three strikeouts as No. 6 St. Mary’s (17-6) defeated No. 13 Concord-Carlisle, 5-1.

Tom O’Grady hurled five innings of four-strikeout ball, allowing just a walk for No. 4 Stoneham (11-3) en route to a 1-0 shutout of No. 5 Newburyport in Div. 3 North quarterfinal action.

SOFTBALL

Lily Newhall tossed a complete-game shutout as No. 2 St. Mary’s (20-2) handled 10th-seeded Winthrop, 6-0, in a Div. 3 North quarterfinal. Newhall, Anna Fringuelli and Sam Porazinski all had two hits for the Spartans. … Carleigh Schievink tossed a one-hitter and homered as No. 3 Latin Academy (19-3) defeated No. 6 Greater Lowell, 2-0.

Eliana Raposo struck out 10 batters in five innings and Nicole Corey came on for the save as No. 3 Dighton-Rehoboth (9-1) defeated sixth-seeded Plymouth South, 5-1, in a Div. 2 South quarterfinal. … Lena Tsonis went 3-for-3 with seven runs batted in as No. 7 Greater New Bedford (9-2) rolled past second-seeded Norton, 13-3. … Cassidy Machado struck out six in a shutout as No. 1 Middleboro (18-0) blanked No. 8 Apponequet, 2-0.

Kyra Rice and Tessa Gerardi each rallied a pair of hits and drove in a run as No. 3 Millis (16-2) downed No. 6 Bishop Connolly, 8-4, in a Div. 3 South quarterfinal. … Shannon Varvitsiotis fanned six while allowing just two runs over seven innings, pacing No. 4 Abington (13-2) for a 7-2 win over No. 5 Monomoy. … Olivia Silva went 4-for-4 with four RBI, while Hailey Berube went the distance from the circle and launched a grand slam as No. 8 Case (8-3) dismantled No. 16 Bourne, 16-3.

BOYS LACROSSE

No. 3 St. John’s Prep (15-1) had ten different goal scorers, including Jimmy Ellard (1g) and Nate Jones (1g) as the Eagles outlasted No. 7 North Andover, 13-6, in a Div. 1 North semi-final matchup.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Jane Hilsabeck led a balanced attack with three goals as No. 4 Notre Dame (15-1) advanced to the Div. 1 South semifinals with an 18-1 win over fifth-seeded Barnstable.

Estelle Gromko, Cayla Greenleaf and Riley Daley combined for 15 goals as No. 4 Ipswich (12-1) outscored No. 5 Tyngsboro, 20-12, in a Div. 2 North quarterfinal. … Reese Robertson tallied seven times as No. 6 Swampscott (14-3) eliminated third-seeded Austin Prep, 12-10.

Emmy Clark, Morgan Bovardi and Bella Juliano scored twice as No. 1 Masconomet (15-0) edged eighth-seeded Central Catholic, 8-7, in a Div. 1 North quarterfinal.

VOLLEYBALL

Liam Ross had 13 kills, eight digs and five aces as No. 10 North Andover (10-4) defeated second-seeded Lowell Catholic, 3-0, in a Div. 1 North quarterfinal.

In the Div. 1 Central semifinals, Senior setter Sebastian Frankel had 32 assists and one ace to close out the second set as No. 9 Lincoln-Sudbury (11-6) swept fifth-seeded Algonquin, 3-0.

GOLF

Isabel Brozena of North Reading captured the Massachusetts Individual Girls Golf title by shooting a 75. Emma Abramson of Sandwich was second with a 76, while Miriam Pearlstein of Milton Academy and Madalin Small of Newton South fired a 78.

Read More