Eastern Mass. tournament scores and highlights from Friday

Tom Mulherin, Brendan Connelly

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Acton-Boxboro 9, Lowell 2

Central Catholic 12, Malden Catholic 2

Chelmsford 15, Malden 0

Haverhill 4, Methuen 0

Lexington 14, Newton South 1

Newton North 9, Everett 1

Peabody 12, Lynn Classical 2

Waltham 7, Cambridge 1

DIVISION 2 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Belmont 1, Whittier 0

Beverly 10, East Boston 1

Concord-Carlisle 9, Tewksbury 4

Danvers 12, Billerica 7

Greater Lowell 5, Burlington 2

Salem 12, Melrose 7

Winchester 3, Somerville 1

DIVISION 3 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Amesbury 8, Wayland 6

Arlington Catholic 10, Dracut 3

Bishop Fenwick 7, Lynnfield 4

Pentucket 6, Weston 2

Saugus 11, Swampscott 10

Triton 10, Essex Tech 0

Watertown 7, Charlestown 3

Wilmington 9, Bedford 4

DIVISION 4 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Salem Academy at Lowell Catholic, 4

Winthrop at Georgetown, 4

Matignon at Rockport, 7

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Attleboro 11, Hingham 5

BC High 13, Silver Lake 2

Brookline 6, Barnstable 0

Catholic Memorial 8, Natick 0

Durfee 7, Needham 5

Mansfield 8, Weymouth 2

Norwood 10, Marshfield 0

Taunton 10, New Bedford 0

Walpole 9. Brockton 0

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Quincy at King Philip, 10

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Greater New Bedford 5, Pembroke 0

Somerset Berkley 8, Sharon 5

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Ashland 10, Norwell 0

Cardinal Spellman 1, Norton 0

Dennis-Yarmouth 5, Hanover 0

Dover-Sherborn 4, Martha’s Vineyard 0

Falmouth 1, Wareham 0

Medway 7, East Bridgewater 1

Old Rochester 9, Bellingham 6

Sandwich 6, Foxboro 4

Scituate 7, Holliston 6

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Archbishop Williams 8, Carver 3

Bishop Connolly 4, Avon 1

Cohasset 5, Millis 3

Monomoy 5, Bourne 3

Seekonk 23, Norfolk Aggie 0

Sturgis West 9, Nantucket 3

Upper Cape 11, Atlantis Charter 1

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Hull at Case, 11

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Acton-Boxboro 18, Waltham 2

Andover 10, Lexington 5

Lincoln-Sudbury 14, Central Catholic 2

North Andover 14, Methuen 1

Peabody 11, Westford 9

DIVISION 2 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Burlington 12, Beverly 2

Danvers 16, Malden Catholic 6

Wakefield 13, North Reading 4

Billerica 11, Masconomet 5

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Gloucester at Winchester, 12

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Fenwick 13, Shawsheen 6

Dracut 10, Swampscott 7

Essex Tech 9, Lynnfield 7

Ipswich 5, Hamilton-Wenham 3

Newburyport 18, Mystic Valley 1

St. Mary’s 11, Lowell Catholic 7

Triton 12, Pentucket 7

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Mansfield 8, Weymouth 6

Marshfield 18, Attleboro 4

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Needham 12, Xaverian 9

Silver Lake 11, Barnstable 6

Wellesley 12, Bridgewater-Raynham 8

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Framingham at Hingham, 1

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Newton North at BC High, 5

King Philip at Duxbury, 5:30

Mansfield at Franklin, 6

Marshfield at Natick, 6

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Apponequet 7, Milton 6

Bishop Feehan 14, Norwood 6

Canton 16, North Quincy 1

Hanover 15, Dighton-Rehoboth 6

Nauset 11, Plymouth South 8

Old Rochester 14, Martha’s Vineyard 3

Scituate 22, Pembroke 4

FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Greater New Bedford at Sandwich, 11

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Cohasset 19, Monomoy 2

East Bridgewater 17, Seekonk 3

Fairhaven 14, St. John Paul 3

Mashpee 14, Archbishop Williams 3

Norwell 17, Bourne 1

Sturgis 24, Bishop Connolly 2

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Stang, 1

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL/EAST

FIRST ROUND – Friday

North Attleboro 20, Belmont 7

Walpole 19, Arlington 2

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Concord-Carlisle 10, Westwood 3

QUARTERFINALS – Monday

Hopkinton at Wayland, 6

North Attleboro at Medfield, 7

QUARTERFINAL – TBA

Walpole at Foxboro

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL/EAST

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Arlington Catholic 7, Lunenburg 6

Dover-Sherborn 17, Watertown 1

Medway 19, Bedford 7

Weston 16, Holliston 5

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 EAST

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Acton-Boxboro 15, North Middlesex 3

Bishop Feehan 15, Hopkinton 9

Concord-Carlisle 20, Mansfield 0

Lexington 18, Newton North 9

Lincoln-Sudbury 20, North Attleboro 2

Walpole 8, Natick 7

DIVISION 2 EAST

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bedford 17, Arlington Catholic 1

Holliston 14, Apponequet 5

Hopedale 19, Greater New Bedford 1

Medway 14, Fairhaven 9

Medfield 18, Weston 6

Wayland 13, Ashland 5

DIVISION 1 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Billerica 13, Andover 12

Danvers 15, Tewksbury 10

Lowell 11, Westford 6

Marblehead 16, Wakefield 6

Woburn 17, Methuen 10

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Beverly at Winchester, 10

DIVISION 2 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Malden Catholic at Gloucester, 10

Dracut at North Reading, 2

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Marshfield 9, Taunton 7

Whitman-Hanson 13, Canton 12 (ot)

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Barnstable 13, Silver Lake 5

Needham 16, Dartmouth 4

Westwood 22, Weymouth 2

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Plymouth North at Duxbury, 3:30

Scituate at Quincy, 3:30

Hingham at Notre Dame, 4

FIRST ROUND – TBA

Marshfield at Old Rochester

Whitman-Hanson at Wellesley

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Archbishop Williams 18, Seekonk 10

Cohasset 19, Bourne 1

Hanover 21, Monomoy 6

Mashpee 13, Cardinal Spellman 8

Norwell 14, Old Colony 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Middleboro at Nantucket, 1

FIRST ROUND – TBA

East Bridgewater at Sandwich

RUGBY

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Lincoln-Sudbury 29, Marshfield 24

DIVISION 2

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Weymouth at Hingham, 6

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Andover 4, Lexington 1

Arlington 9, Newton South 3

Beverly 9, Medford 8

Billerica 11, Acton-Boxboro 0

Boston Latin 3, Winchester 2

Concord-Carlisle 8, Everett 6 (8i)

Haverhill 5, Reading 2

Lincoln-Sudbury 12, Central Catholic 9

Lowell 11, Masconomet 4

Methuen 8, Chelmsford 1

Newton North 13, Malden 1

North Andover 2, Lynn Classical 1

DIVISION 2 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Dracut 22, Salem 0

Marblehead 4, Bishop Fenwick 2

Triton 21, Weston 2

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Monday

Salem Academy at Latin Academy, 2:30

Lowell Catholic at Boston English, 3

Austin Prep at Rockport, 4

Ipswich at Northeast, 4

Malden Catholic at Greater Lowell, 4

Winthrop at Lynnfield, 4

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Attleboro 15, Whitman-Hanson 2

Bridgewater-Raynham 5, Somerset Berkley 1

Dartmouth 10, Hingham 4

Hopkinton 18, Franklin 6

Mansfield 10, Needham 0

Milton 10, Braintree 3

North Attleboro 9, Durfee 8 (10i)

Silver Lake 6, Brockton 5

Stoughton 10, Marshfield 7

Walpole 4, New Bedford 3

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Sunday

Quincy at Nauset, 11

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Canton 5, Cardinal Spellman 4

Dedham 12, Dennis-Yarmouth 0

East Bridgewater 11, Bristol-Plymouth 8

Fairhaven 7, Seekonk 3

Foxboro 12, Medfield 0

Norwood 11, Norwell 7

Pembroke 8, Bishop Stang 4

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Bellingham 12, Wareham 9

Bourne 29, Westport 5

Carver 12, Mashpee 2

Old Colony 21, Avon 3

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Boston Latin 5, Methuen 0

Lincoln-Sudbury 4, Cambridge 1

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Lexington 5, Chelmsford 0

Newton South 4, St. John’s Prep 1

DIVISION 2 NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Gloucester 4, Melrose 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bedford 4, Central Catholic 1

Beverly 4, Masconomet 1

Concord-Carlisle 5, Belmont 0

Marblehead 4, Reading 1

North Andover 5, Somerville 0

Wayland 5, Burlington 0

Winchester 5, Arlington 0

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Ipswich 4, Manchester-Essex 1

North Reading 4, Bishop Fenwick 1

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Hamilton-Wenham 4, Swampscott 1

Austin Prep 3, Wilmington 2

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

BC High 4, King Philip 1

Needham 5, Mansfield 0

Newton North 5, North Attleboro 0

Plymouth North 5, Barnstable 0

Sharon 5, Attleboro 0

Wellesley 5, Whitman-Hanson 0

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Feehan 5, Norwood 0

Plymouth South 4, Ashland 1

Westwood 5, Foxboro 0

Walpole 5, Somerset Berkley 0

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Bourne 4, Case 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Apponequet 5, Carver 0

Cohasset 5, Westport 0

Dover-Sherborn 5, Nantucket 0

Monomoy 5, Norwell 0

Old Rochester 5, Fairhaven 0

Sturgis West 5, St. John Paul 0

FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Rockland at West Bridgewater, 11

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Chelmsford 3, Haverhill 2

Newton South 4, Westford Academy 1

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Boston Latin 5, Lexington 0

DIVISION 2 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington 5, Central Catholic 0

Burlington 3, Beverly 2

Concord-Carlisle 5, Danvers 0

Marblehead 4, Reading 1

Masconomet 5, Gloucester 0

Melrose 4, Latin Academy 1

Winchester 5, Bedford 0

DIVISION 3 NORTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Fenwick 5, Saugus 0

North Reading 5, Watertown 0

QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Swampscott 3, Lynnfield 2

Weston 3, Hamilton-Wenham 2

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Feehan 5, Attleboro 0

Bridgewater-Raynham 5, Durfee 0

Hopkinton 4, Silver Lake 1

Needham 3, Newton North 2

Sharon 5, Mansfield 0

Wellesley 5, Franklin 0

Brookline 3, Braintree 2

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Dover-Sherborn 4, Westwood 1

Duxbury 5, Apponequet 0

Foxboro 4, Somerset Berkley 1

Martha’s Vineyard 4, Nauset 1

Medfield 5, Plymouth South 0

Monomoy 5, Old Rochester 0

Norwell 5, Dartmouth 0

Notre Dame 5, Norton 0

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Bishop Stang 3, Bourne 2

Sandwich 1, Bishop Connolly 0

Ursuline 5, Case 0

VOLLEYBALL

NORTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Acton-Boxboro 3, Boston Latin 1

Arlington 3, Central Catholic 2

Methuen 3, Latin Academy 1

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Lowell 3, Cambridge 0

Malden 3, Haverhill 1

North Andover 3, St. John’s Prep 1

Westford 3, Wayland 2

Winchester 3, Andover 0

SOUTH

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

New Bedford 3, Braintree 2

Weymouth 3, Randolph 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Madison Park at Xaverian, 11

CENTRAL

FIRST ROUND – Friday

King Philip 3, Nipmuc 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Natick 2

WEST

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Agawam 3, Ware 0

Holyoke 3, Belchertown 0

Ludlow 3, Southwick 1

Sabis 3, Athol 0

West Springfield 3, Springfield Central 0

WRESTLING

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Braintree 36, Marshfield 28

QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Mansfield at Quincy, 3

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

SEMIFINAL – Friday

St. John’s 45. Lexington 24

DIVISION 1 WEST

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Agawam vs. Holyoke, 11 (Minnechaug)

FINAL – Saturday

Agawam/Holyoke at Minnechaug, 1

DIVISION 2 NORTH

QUARTERFINAL – Friday

North Andover 54, Danvers 14

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Whittier at Essex Tech/Masconomet, TBA

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Duxbury 48, Sharon 31

Hingham 45, Whitman-Hanson 24

North Attleboro 50, Oliver Ames 18

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

FIRST ROUND – Friday

Hopkinton 18, Algonquin 15

Milford 45, Canton 12

Shepherd Hill 30, Monty Tech 24

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Triton 27, Gloucester 13

SEMIFINAL – Monday

Tyngsboro at Marblehead/Swampscott, 7

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS – Friday

Foxboro 72, Middleboro 12

Norton 52, Cohasset 19

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

SEMIFINAL – Friday

Tri-County 42, Holliston 36

SEMIFINAL – Saturday

Latin Academy at Ashland, 9

DIVISION 3 WEST

FINAL – Friday

Hampshire 36, Taconic 24

FRIDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

BASEBALL

In the Div. 3 South tournament, Noah George fired a 1-hitter, racking up 12 strikeouts as No. 23 Dennis-Yarmouth (3-12) upset No. 10 Hanover, 5-0. … Harry Gates tied things in the seventh inning with a 2-run triple, then Johnny Kinsley connected on a walk-off single as No. 9 Scituate (9-6) rallied from a late deficit to top No. 24 Holliston, 7-6. … Anthony Ferreira fired a complete game shutout, allowing just two hits as No. 22 Cardinal Spellman (3-11) knocked off No. 11 Norton, 1-0. … Kyle Pucci and Ethan Lynch combined on a no-hitter as No. 17 Dover-Sherborn (7-10) defeated No.16 Martha’s Vineyard, 4-0.

Nick Dirito dialed in from the mound, tossing 12 strikeouts in a complete-game shutout to lead No. 15 Catholic Memorial (7-8) to an 8-0 win over No. 18 Natick in the preliminary round of the Div. 1 South. … Aidan Chin tossed a five-hitter, while Daniel Villa drove in a pair of runs as No. 24 Brookline (4-13) ousted No. 9 Barnstable, 6-0.

Chris Faraca ripped four RBI on 3-of-4 hitting, proving the difference for No. 18 Bishop Fenwick (9-11) in a 7-4 Div. 3 North preliminary round win over No. 15 Lynnfield.

Matt O’Toole launched a homer and posted three RBI, complementing a complete-game from Matt Cobb as No. 15 Waltham (9-9) ousted No. 18 Cambridge in the Div. 1 North preliminary round.

SOFTBALL

Nicole Baker went the distance and helped her own cause by going 3-for-3 with an RBI, while Sydney Menz had three hits and two RBI as No. 16 Stoughton (8-6) rallied from a 7-2 deficit to defeat No. 17 Marshfield, 10-7, in a Div. 1 South preliminary round contest. … Alanna Conley, Liv Madeira and Casey Moussette each had two-run singles as No. 18 Mansfield (8-7) routed No. 15 Needham, 10-0. … Sofia Dias went 4-for-4 and Samara Turgeon blasted a home run to propel No. 12 Dartmouth (8-4) to a 10-4 win over No. 21 Hingham.

Haleigh Harris hit a three-run bomb and Natalie Indingaro tripled twice to pace the No. 15 Triton (7-7) offense for a 21-2 blowout win over No. 18 Weston in a Div. 2 North preliminary round affair.

In Div. 2 South preliminary round action, Haley Murphy went yard and pitched all seven innings for No. 13 East Bridgewater (7-4), while Hannah Burton added three RBI in an 11-8 victory over No. 20 Bristol Plymouth.

Sicily DiDomenico fanned 11 batters in a three-hit outing from the circle, pairing with Sam Dion’s three RBI to boost No. 15 Haverhill (8-6) past No. 18 Reading, 5-2, in Div. 1 North preliminary round play.

BOYS LACROSSE

Junior Craig Scharland tallied five goals and two assists, while sophomore Evan Paturzo finished with a hat trick to go with four assists, propelling No. 5 Bishop Feehan (10-4) to the Div. 2 South quarterfinals with a 14-6 victory over No. 12 Norwood.

Thomas Driscoll and Adam Haytayan each scored three times as No. 5 Arlington Catholic (7-7) edged No. 4 Lunenburg, 7-6, in a Div. 3 Central/East quarterfinal.

A set of three brothers lifted No. 7 North Andover (11-3) in the Div. 1 North first round, as Brian and Jack Ferullo each had four goals and Steven Ferullo added a pair of goals with three assists en route to a 14-1 rout of No. 10 Methuen.

Rowan Silva and Justin Bruhm scored twice as fourth-seeded Ipswich (10-1) edged No. 13 Hamilton-Wenham, 5-3, in the Div. 3 North first round.

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

In the opening round of the Div. 2 south tournament, Karaline O’Toole registered a team-high eight goals, while Melanie McClay added four goals and seven assists as No. 4 Archbishop Williams (12-6) defeated Seekonk, 18-10. … Allie Connerty took care of business for third-seeded Norwell (12-5), notching a hat trick for her 200th career goal in a 14-0 shutout of No. 14 Old Colony.

Ella Nagle (3 goals, 2 assists) sniped the game-tying tally in the closing seconds of regulation, then buried the winning shot in overtime, as No. 18 Whitman-Hanson (4-10-1) overcame a 5-goal deficit to stun No. 15 Canton, 13-12.

Maddie Erskine sounded off for six goals and Molly Forbes buried four more, leading a 16-6 charge for No. 12 Marblehead (9-4) in a Div. 1 North win over No. 21 Wakefield.

VOLLEYBALL

Bu Reh dished out 36 assists and Izaviah Hong notched 16 kills to boost No. 8 Lowell (10-2) to a 3-0 sweep over No. 9 Cambridge in the Div. 1 North first round. … Liam Ross rattled off 17 kills, while Jacob Colon had 37 assists as No. 10 North Andover (9-4) downed No. 7 St. John’s Prep, 3-0.

No. 9 Lincoln-Sudbury (9-6) used a loaded performance across the board to down No. 8 Natick in the Div. 1 Central first round, as Ryan Maier (23 kills), Jack Braverman (17 kills) and Will Ginand (14 kills) all benefited from Sebastian Frankel’s 53 assists.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kaitlan Tan, Claire Lupien and Caroline Fredey all won their matches with the concession of just two games in total as No. 2 Winchester (14-0) rolled to a 5-0 win over No. 15 Bedford in a Div. 2 North first-round contest. … The doubles tandems of Emily Clough/Lauren Podgur and Leah Saulnier/Ava Ulliam won in straight sets to remain unbeaten on the season as No. 4 Marblehead (12-2) defeated No. 13 Reading, 4-1.

BOYS HOCKEY

Belmont hired Tim Foley as the new boys hockey coach, replacing Fred Allard, who retired following the season. Foley is a 1988 graduate of the school and spent the past six seasons as an assistant to Allard.

CLASS NOTES

The Agganis Games will begin this Sunday with a host of events. Following the opening ceremony, the girls’ lacrosse All-Star will be contested at Manning Field at 11. The rest of the events on Sunday consists of the following: softball (noon at Fraser), boys lacrosse (1 p.m. at Manning), baseball (2 p.m. at Fraser), girls soccer (3:30 at Manning) and boys soccer (5:30 at Manning).

Basketball takes over on Monday as the girls’ game will be played at St. Mary’s (5:30 p.m.), followed by the boys’ game (7). The festivities wrap on Wednesday with the All-Star Football game at Manning Field (6:30 p.m.).

 

 

Read More