Eastern Massachusetts football scores and highlights from Thursday

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Abington 21, Cohasset 0

Apponequet 28, Somerset Berkley 0

Archbishop Williams 35, Arlington Catholic 8

Bishop Fenwick 21, Bishop Feehan 7

Blue Hills 20, West Bridgewater 14

Braintree 48, Brookline 6

Brighton 16, Tech Boston 14

Cambridge 48, Wayland 42

Canton 17, Sharon 6

East Boston 20, Boston English/New Mission 6

East Bridgewater 22, Norwell 12

Foxboro 40, Oliver Ames 6

Hingham 14, Silver Lake 13

Latin Academy 36, South Boston/Burke 6

Lincoln-Sudbury 42, Waltham 0

Marshfield 48, Plymouth North 0

Natick 35, Needham 0

North Quincy 28, Hanover 13

Peabody 24, Danvers 7

Plymouth South 39, Pembroke 13

Scituate 40, Quincy 13

Wellesley 26, Weymouth 7

Winthrop 22, Framingham 6

Charlestown at O’Bryant, ppd.

Duxbury at Whitman-Hanson, ccd.

Framingham at Walpole, ppd.

Newton North at Milton, ppd.

Rockland at Middleboro, ccd.

West Bridgewater at Southeastern, ppd.

 

THURSDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

Ashur Carraha’s 38-yard touchdown pass to Jaron Dottin with 38 seconds left capped off a 20-point rally as Cambridge (2-1) stunned Wayland, 48-42, in the Dual County League. Carraha completed 17-of-33 passes for 276 yards and five touchdowns, while rushing for 96 yards and a sixth score.

Elsewhere in the DCL, Collin Murphy forced and recovered a fumble, and also added an interception as Lincoln-Sudbury (4-0) remained undefeated with a 42-0 shut out of Waltham.

Jay Kincade and Aamir Johnson ran for touchdowns in the fourth quarter as East Boston (4-0) pulled away from Boston English/New Mission, 20-6, in the Boston City League. … Jathan Greene ran for 144 yards on 16 carries as Brighton edged Tech Boston, 16-14.

In Patriot League action, Andrew Bossey rushed for 102 yards and three touchdowns to lift Scituate (3-0) past Quincy, 40-13. … Casious Johnson scored three times as Plymouth South (3-1) rolled to a 39-13 win over Pembroke. … Owen Masterson threw for three touchdowns, and scampered for two more as Marshfield (3-0) erupted for a 48-0 rout of Plymouth North… Senior Liam Hines rushed for a career-high 185 yards and three touchdowns as North Quincy (2-1) edged Hanover, 28-14.

Jack Clfford threw a pair of touchdown passes as Abington (3-1) defeated Cohasset, 21-0, in the South Shore League.

Devlin Young ran for a pair of scores, including the game-winner in the final minute, as Blue Hills (2-0) defeated West Bridgewater, 20-14, in the Mayflower Athletic Conference.

Will Leclair completed 7-of-12 passes for 206 yards and three touchdowns as Archbishop Williams (3-1) defeated Arlington Catholic, 35-8, in the Catholic Central League.

Senior Kevin Hughes racked up 216 yards and three touchdowns off 20 carries, as Apponequet (2-0) rolled to a 28-0 shutout of Somerset-Berkley in the South Coast Conference.

 

BOXES

DIVISION 2

LINCOLN-SUDBURY 42 WALTHAM 0

Waltham (0-4)                 0    0   0   0   –    0

Lincoln-Sudbury (4-0)  21  14   7   0   –  42

LS – Gordon Gozdeck 4 run (kick failed)

LS – Leon Mulrain 1 run (Nolan O’Brien rush)

LS – Evan Munuz 5 run (Tyler Rosenerg kick)

LS – Jack Malone 7 run (Rosenberg kick)

LS – Jesse McCullough from Riley O’Connell 10 pass (Rosenberg kick)

LS – Josh Skenderian 10 run (Rosenberg kick)

 

MARSHFIELD 48, PLYMOUTH NORTH 0

Plymouth  (0-4)     0   0   0  0    –   0

Marshfield (3-0)  20  21   7  0   –  48

MA – Owen Masterson 4 run (Nolum Pina kick)

MA – Masterson 6 run (rush failed)

MA – Pat Yesinko 39 pass from Masterson (Pina kick)

MA – Vinny Skulsky 11 pass from Masterson (Pina kick)

MA – Ethen Cupples 17 pass from Masterson (Pina kick)

MA – Cupples 19 yd TD rush (Pina kick)

MA – Jack Marini 44 run (Pina kick)

 

CAMBRIDGE 48, WAYLAND 42

Cambridge (2-1)      6   8  14  20 –  48

Wayland (3-1)         14  7  14    7 –  42

CA – Yonas Mulugeta 39 pass from Ashur Carraha (kick failed)

WA – William Carr 29 pass from Luke Tacelli (Harrison Kiesman kick)

WA – Jaison Tucker 51 run (Kiesman kick)

CA – Jaron Dottin 50 pass from Carraha (Aidan Oliver-Louis pass from Carraha)

WA – Tucker 13 run (Kiesman kick)

WA – Tucker 73 pass from Tacelli (Kiesman kick)

CA – Dante Christie 19 pass from Carraha (Carraha kick)

WA – Tucker 53 run (Kiesman kick)

WA – Shayne Sutton 75 kickoff return (Kiesman kick)

CA – Carraha 11 run (kick failed)

CA – Dottin 24 pass from Carraha (pass failed)

CA – Dottin 38 pass from Carraha (Casey Tang pass from Carraha)

 

DIVISION 3

 

BISHOP FENWICK 21, BISHOP FEEHAN 7

Bp. Fenwick (3-0)  14   7   0   0   –  21

Bp. Feehan   (1-2)    0   0   7   0   –  7

FN – Tucker Destino 3 run (Aidan Dwyer kick)

FN – Jake Connolly 20 pass from Chrys WIlson (Dwyer kick)

FN – Connolly 1 run (Dwyer kick)

FE – Robert Pombriant 28 pass from Aidan Crump (Craig Scharland kick)

 

DIVISION 4

 

PLYMOUTH SOUTH 39, PEMBROKE 13

Plymouth South (3-1)      14    6   12   7  –  39

Pemrboke (1-2)                 7   0   6   0  –   13

PE – Drew Hall 37 run (Anthony Birolini kick)

PS – Casious Johnson 7 run (Tyler Doyle kick)

PS – Johnson 4 run (Doyle kick)

PS – Doyle 25 pass from Hunter Dean (kick failed)

PS – Johnson 39 run (pass failed)

PS – PJ Murphy 12 run (kick failed)

PE – Carl Lockhart 25 pass from Hall (kick blocked)

PS – Matt Mahoney 37 fumble return (Doyle kick)

 

NORTH QUINCY 28, HANOVER 13

Hanover (0-4)             7      6   0   0  –  13

North Quincy (2-1)     7   15   6   0  –   28

HA – David Quinlan 55 pass from Connor Munroe (Robbie Barrett kick)

NQ – Liam Hines 3 run (Thomas Murray kick)

NQ – Hines 2 run (Murray kick)

NQ – Hines 3 run (Hines rush)

HA – Dylan Rice 27 pass from Munroe (kick failed)

NQ – Matt Craig 2 run (pass failed)

 

DIVISION 5

 

SCITUATE 40, QUINCY 13

Quincy (1-2)      0    0   7   6  –   13

Scituate (3-0)   20  13  7   0  –   40

SC – Andrew Bossey 15 run (Nolan Startzell kick)

SC – Bossey 9 run (Startzell kick)

SC – Keegan Sullivan 65 pass from Henry Gates (kick failed)

SC – Bossey 13 run (Startzell kick)

SC – Shane Morley 3 run (kick failed)

QU – Jarod Walker 1 run (Matt Kelly kick)

SC – D’Kari Rodrigues 1 run (Startzell kick)

QU – Steven Gallant 32 run

DIVISION 6

 

APPONEQUET 28, SOMERSET-BERKLEY 0

Apponequet (2-0)            7   7  14   0  –   28

Somerset-Berkley (1-1)   0   0   0   0  –   0

AP – Kevin Hughes 17 run (Logan Tsika kick)

AP – Hughes 8 run (Tsika kick)

AP – Mike Hendrickson 41 fumble return (Tsika kick)

AP – Hughes 41 run (Tsika kick)

 

DIVISION 7

EAST BOSTON 20, BOSTON ENGLISH/NEW MISSION 6

East Boston        (4-0)  0   6   0   14  –   20

Boston English  (1-3)   0   0   6    0   –   6

EB – Aamir Johnson 1 run (run failed)

BE – Keesean Kerr 4 run (run failed)

EB – Jaye Kincade 2 run (run failed)

EB – Johnson 2 run (Michael O’Neill run)

ABINGTON 21, COHASSET 0

Abington (3-1)  0    7   14    0  –   21

Cohasset (0-4)  0    0     0    0  –     0

AB – Brendan O’Brien 9 pass from Jack Clifford (Tommy Fanara kick)

AB – Kurtis Lucas-Summers 6 run (Fanara kick)

AB – O’Brien 60 pass from Clifford (Fanara kick)

Read More